
Affordable apartments in Cherry Hill, NJ are easier to find than the averages suggest: RentCafe puts the average Cherry Hill studio at $1,631 and the average one-bedroom at $1,954, while at Premier at Cherry Hill, studios start at $1,425 and one-bedrooms at $1,424, with a pool, fitness center and courts included. Several of our layouts are also larger than the Cherry Hill average for their size.
How does Premier compare with the Cherry Hill average?
| Home type | Cherry Hill average (RentCafe) | Premier at Cherry Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 577 sq ft, $1,631 | 504 sq ft from $1,425; 704 sq ft from $1,450 |
| 1 bedroom | 841 sq ft, $1,954 | 680 sq ft from $1,424; 784 sq ft from $1,500; 993 sq ft from $1,550 |
Cherry Hill averages from RentCafe, September 2026. Premier starting prices as listed on our floor plans page on October 31, 2026; prices and availability change often.
The standouts: our 704-square-foot Studio B is larger than the average Cherry Hill studio and costs less, and our 993-square-foot one-bedroom starts about $400 a month below the average one-bedroom while giving you more space.
What makes an apartment truly affordable?
Rent is only part of the monthly cost. When you compare apartments in Cherry Hill, look at:
- Amenities you won’t pay for elsewhere. A pool, fitness center and pickleball and tennis courts can replace a gym membership and a summer swim club.
- Lease terms. Premier offers flexible lease terms, which can help if your plans may change.
- Employer savings. Premier offers preferred-employer concessions. Ask our leasing team whether your employer qualifies.
- Utilities and parking. Ask every community which utilities you pay and what parking costs, so you compare the full monthly cost. Premier has off-street parking.
- Laundry. Washers and dryers are in select homes, with on-site laundry for the rest.
Who are studios best for?
Studios suit single professionals, grad students and anyone who wants a simple, efficient home. Our 504-square-foot Studio A keeps costs low, and the 704-square-foot Studio B gives you room for a real living area. Both come with a full kitchen, spacious closets and a private balcony.
Our most affordable floor plans
- 1 bedroom A, 680 sq ft: from $1,424
- Studio A, 504 sq ft: from $1,425
- Studio B, 704 sq ft: from $1,450
- 1 bedroom B, 784 sq ft: from $1,500
- 1 bedroom C, 993 sq ft: from $1,550
See all ten layouts on our floor plans page.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent for a studio in Cherry Hill, NJ?
About $1,631 a month for 577 square feet, according to RentCafe’s September 2026 data.
Are there studio apartments for rent in Cherry Hill, NJ?
Yes. Premier at Cherry Hill has studios of 504 and 704 square feet, starting at $1,425.
Are there apartments in Cherry Hill under $1,500?
Yes. At Premier at Cherry Hill, studios start at $1,425 and $1,450 and one-bedrooms at $1,424 (as of October 31, 2026).
Does Premier at Cherry Hill offer discounts?
Premier offers preferred-employer concessions and flexible lease terms. Contact our leasing team for current offers.
What amenities come with the rent?
A swimming pool, fitness center, pickleball and tennis courts, bocce, cornhole, a playground, a dog park, a resident lounge, a Wi-Fi café and EV charging stations.
Helpful links
- RentCafe: Cherry Hill rent trends
- Premier at Cherry Hill floor plans
- Premier at Cherry Hill amenities
Get more for your rent. Schedule a tour of Premier at Cherry Hill.
.png)